thatprotein


Privacy Policy

PRIVACY

Introduction
By using this website and/or registering with Modern Evolved Products Ltd (MEP), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
Your privacy and security is important to us. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. MEP will not disclose any of your personal information, including your email address, to any third party without your consent, unless you give us specific consent to act otherwise.
Our Privacy Policy describes the ways we capture your personal information and governs how we will deal with it. We aim to ensure that any personal information we obtain and use about you will always be held, used and transmitted in compliance with all applicable data protection rules. If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@thatprotein.co.uk
The website may contain links to third parties' websites. MEP assumes no responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. Therefore, please read carefully any privacy policies on those websites before either agreeing to their terms or using those websites.
MEP may occasionally amend this Privacy Policy to reflect regulatory requirements and changes in our information collection and disclosure practices. You should therefore return here regularly to view our most up to date Privacy Policy.
Personal information is processed and stored in our databases and we have taken reasonable steps to secure and protect this information. However, whilst we make every effort to ensure the security of your information, we are unable to guarantee the protection of the information from misuse, accidental disclosure or unauthorised acts by others. Information provided by you may be stored or processed outside the United Kingdom.
You have the right of access to any personal information processed by us. MEP is committed to providing you with reasonable and practical access to your information to give you the opportunity to identify any inaccuracies. Where possible, if MEP is informed of the inaccuracy of any personal information, we will make appropriate corrections. You can request the updating or amending of any information you have provided to MEP by contacting us.

Information We Collect About You
The information we collect from you depends on what activities you are carrying out on our website, whether you are logged in or not and whether you are making a purchase.
We collect: Full name, Email address, Address, Telephone number (optional), Mobile telephone number (optional).
We use it: To check that a credit card is valid, send you product, recommend other MEP products you may like, communicate with you on MEP related matters and to provide you with order and billing history information.

Cookies
MEP uses cookies (a small file that is stored by your browser to recognise you and store your preferences) to help speed up the login process and for security purposes. You may adjust the settings on your browser to refuse cookies but some of the Services may not work if you do so. We may also log information from your computer including the existence of cookies, your IP address and information about your browser program in order to allow us to diagnose problems, administer and track your usage of the Services.

Disabling Cookies
You can set your browser to disable cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If you do not want to accept third party cookies, this will not affect the functionality of our website, but it may impair your use of or prevent access to some areas, including taking advantage of special offers and vouchers. If you do leave cookies turned on, please take care to sign off when you are finished using a shared computer.

Email
Similarly, if you have ever provided us with an email address, we will be able to associate this email address back to your previous browsing and purchase experiences, whether you are logged on or not. We will know whether you receive email alerts and will be able to associate this with any other contact information you may have given us.

What We Use Your Information For
The principal purposes for which we collect and store your personal information are to process your orders and deliver boxes, invoice you, respond to your enquiries, get in touch with you about other products and promotional offers, recommend products which we think might be of interest to you, and generally maintain the account you hold with us, together with improving our website.

Marketing and Business Development Purposes
Apart from using your personal information to process any orders you may place, if you provide MEP with an email address, it will automatically be entered into our regular email update service. From time to time, we may also contact you by post with information on special offers or events regarding our products or services or those of trusted third parties that we think you may be interested in. If you do not wish to receive updates or marketing information, please amend your mailing preferences in the My Account section.
If you do not object to receiving marketing material at the time the information was collected from you, but subsequently change your mind and no longer wish to receive such information, you may opt out of doing so. If you opt out you may continue to receive information for up to 7 days after the date on which you update your account.
If you start to set up an account with MEP via the website (www.thatprotein.com) but do not complete the process or place any orders, then we will email you to find out if you need any help to complete the process. An unsubscribe link is given at the end of this email. In addition, we may use an IP address to identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you, which we will use to assist in the detection of fraud, to help identify problems with our server and to administer our website.

The Ability to Edit and Cancel Your Account
You can access 'My Account' to update and correct the personal details that we gathered when you subscribed. You must be logged in to access this information. All information is password-protected so no one can access the information but you. We are required to retain your information for accounting and taxation purposes.

Information Sharing and Disclosure
MEP is committed to protecting your personal information. We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent except where: MEP is required by law to disclose information to third parties. The service is necessary for the performance of our operations i.e. mail delivery, hosting services, protecting us from fraud, and payment of your account. MEP buys or sells subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions customer information is one of the transferred assets, but would remain subject to the commitments made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy or equivalent.
Companies and individuals registered in the MEP Affiliate Program receive aggregate information about customers that they direct to MEP through links on their website. No personally identifiable information is provided to affiliate members; the information collected from our affiliates is used strictly for the affiliates program and will not be used for general marketing purposes. MEP also provides analyses of our customers in the aggregate to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties. We do this so that we and our business partners can understand you better, and so we can keep bringing you first-rate services. We may also disclose, on an anonymous basis, literal statements made by our customers. At no time, however, will we disclose personal information about specific customers. Linked websites are not under the control of MEP and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we advise you to examine their terms and conditions of use. As a subscriber you have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to be told what personal information we hold about you on our database. Should you wish to exercise that right, or if you have any questions concerning the MEP privacy policy please write to us at: Modern Evolved Products, Office 107, 21 Botanic Avenue. Belfast, BT7 1JJ

Security
MEP has implemented technology and security features, as well as strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorised access or improper use. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available. While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Your MEP account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of your password used on the MEP website. We recommend that you change your password from time to time for additional security. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security. Access authorisation is granted to key MEP staff only. Backups are run to prevent loss of information, and our Internet servers are housed in secure facilities.

Contact Details
Modern Evolved Products, Office 107, 21 Botanic Avenue. Belfast, BT7 1JJ